Search the Knox College Library Catalog
Search the Knox College Library Catalog.
Search the I-Share Catalog

WorldCat
WorldCat is a database listing records of over 18,000 libraries worldwide. The types of items cataloged by one of these libraries in WorldCat include:
- published books
- dissertations
- journals, newspapers & magazines (not the articles in them, just the titles)
- films in all formats
- sound recordings in all formats
- archival material
Search WorldCat using the same search strategies you would use to search the Knox Library Catalog.
Journal Article Databases - Best Places to Start
- Academic Search Premier A general database comprised primarily of scholarly academic journals in the sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
- Annual Reviews Annual Reviews articles are review articles summarizing the research on topics within fields like economics, anthropology, sociology, and most areas of the sciences.
- JSTOR Knox's JSTOR collection focuses on history, religion, music, classical studies, economics, literature, and ecology & botany.
- MasterFILE Premier Provides full text for nearly 1,700 general periodicals with full text dating as far back as 1975.
- Sage Journals Online A collection of academic journals in the areas of sociology, anthropology, psychology, political science and philosophy.
- Web of Knowledge (Web of Science) An index of over 11,000 scholarly journals from over 45 different languages across the sciences, social sciences and the arts and humanities. The Web of Knowledge also allows for citation searching.
News Databases
See also this expanded guide for more detailed information about finding news sources.
- Access World News Covers over 3,000 news sources from all over the world. Contains full text from newspapers, newswires, blogs, and broadcast transcripts.
- LexisNexis Contains full text of articles from news sources, including international news. Also includes magazines, journals, and legal resources. Focus is on business, marketing and law/legal resources.
- Historical Chicago Tribune Full text of the newspaper from 1849-1989.
- New York Times Current fileFull text of the newspaper from 1980-present.
- New York Times Historical fileFull text of the newspaper from 1851-2009.
Online Reference Sources
Below are the major online reference sources or collections available at Knox. For more specific reference sources and sites, click on a subject area from the tabs above or view research guides prepared for specific courses or areas of study.
Library Information

Seymour Library is open:
Mon.-Thurs.: 8:00 am - 1 am
Fri.: 8:00 am - 9 pm
Sat.: 10 am - 9 pm
Sun.: 11 am - 1 am
Circulation Desk: 341-7246
Reference Desk: 341-7228
See Library Hours for a complete listing of hours.


Loading...
